You are here

Architecture & Design Society

The Architecture & Design Society makes architecture and design accessible to a wider audience through a dynamic program of lectures, tours, special events, receptions, and viewings.

The Architecture & Design Society was created in 1981 as the support group for the Department of Architecture and Design at the Art Institute of Chicago. The society’s general mission is to enhance the understanding and appreciation of architecture and design by making them accessible to a wider audience through a dynamic program of lectures, upper-level-member architectural tours and special events, and receptions and viewings of Department of Architecture and Design exhibitions such as Bertrand Goldberg: Architecture of Invention; Fashioning the Object: Bless, Boudicca, Sandra Backlund; and Building: Inside Studio Gang Architects. A diverse roster of speakers represents emerging practitioners at the forefront of the fields of architecture and design, individuals at the peak of their career, and the critics, curators, and scholars whose words and ideas shape these fields. Past lecturers have included internationally renowned architects Richard Rogers, Farshid Moussavi, Zaha Hadid, and Renzo Piano, celebrated designers Yves Béhar, Gaetano Pesce, and Edward Barber and Jay Osgerby of BarberOsgerby, as well as influential critics Paul Goldberger and Alice Rawsthorn, among others. These lectures provide an essential opportunity for the general public to interact with some of the most innovative leading figures that shape our interior and exterior environments.

The society also promotes the activities of the Department of Architecture and Design with fiscal support for acquisitions, exhibitions, publications, and public programs. The society’s exciting biennial benefit, the Modern Ball, generates substantial contributions to the department in order to help fulfill these goals. Recent acquisitions funded by the Architecture & Design Society have included objects by Ron Arad, the Bouroullec Brothers, Matali Crasset, Konstantin Grcic, Hella Jongerius, Ineke Hans, and Ettore Sottsass, Jr., among others.

The Architecture & Design Society gratefully acknowledges the ongoing support of Park Hyatt Chicago.

Membership Levels:

Student  $25
Individual  $75
Family/Dual  $125 
Patron  $250
Corporate  $10,000
Spire  $1,000

There are two ways to join the A&D Society:

  1. Sign up online (for those purchasing or renewing their Art Institute membership at the same time).
  2. Call (312) 443-3631.

For further information, please contact Jennifer Breckner, project coordinator, at jbreckner@artic.edu or (312) 443-3631. Members of the Architecture & Design Society must also be members of the Art Institute.

Officers

President 

Dana Terp

Vice President, Finance 

Theodore Cesarz 

Vice President, Sponsorship

Audrey Fosse

Vice President, Membership

Lincoln Schatz

Vice President, Programming

Yumi Ross

Secretary

T. Lyle Barnes

Directors

James N. Alexander*

Dana Arnett
Geoffrey Baer


Leslie Bluhm
Ally Bulley
Nick Cave
Bess Tremonto Cook

Dirk Denison
Athalie Derse

Deborah Doyle*


Ikram Goldman
Stuart Grannen
Marvin Herman
Karen M. Hyatt
Deborah Jahn
Hal Kugeler
Jessica Lagrange
Victoria Lautman
Margaret McCurry
Karen Lilly Mozer*
John Ronan
Thomas Rossiter
Alice Young Sabl*
Pauline Saliga*

Bruce A. Simons*

Lisa Skolnik

Maria Smithburg

Kathy Taslitz
Martha Thorne*

John VanderLinden*
Rick Valicenti

Barbara A. Warren

Paul Zucker*

John Zukowsky*

* Denotes Life Director

Department of Architecture and Design

Zoë Ryan 
John H. Bryan Chair and Curator of Architecture and Design

Alison Fisher
Harold and Margot Schiff Assistant Curator

Karen Kice
Neville Bryan Assistant Curator

Jennifer Breckner 
Project Coordinator, A&D Society

J. Gibran Villalobos
Assistant Coordinator, A&D Society

2013–2014

Tatiana Bilbao Lecture
Matthew Urbanski Lecture "Chicago Parks: Landscape, Imagination, and the Livable City" and Reception (upper-level member event)
Chicagoisms Panel at Graham Foundation
Diana Balmori Lecture
Ben Relles of YouTube Lecture
CLOG Lecture
Toyo Ito: Architecture after 3.11/The Butler-VanderLinden Lecture on Architecture
Stefan Scholten Lecture
3 in 1: Contemporary Explorations in Architecture and Design Exhibition Opening


2012–2013

Around the Block Tour—Chicago’s East Lake Shore Drive and Walton Place (upper-level member event)
Karin Fong of Imaginary Forces Lecture
Building Public Art and Public Spaces Panel Discussion: The Chicago Picasso and Its Legacy
Project Projects Lecture
Wang Shu of Amatuer Architecture Studio/The Butler-VanderLinden Lecture on Architecture


2011–2012

Eva Castro Iraola of Plasma Studio Lecture
Inside Studio Gang Architects Tour and Reception (upper-level member event)
The Modern Ball 2012
Inside Studio Gang Architects
Exhibition Opening
Fashioning the Object
Tour and Reception (upper-level member event)
University of Chicago Post-Panel Discussion Reception (upper-level member event)
University of Chicago Panel Discussion: The Grey City Transformed
University of Chicago Tour: The Grey City Transformed
Poetry Foundation Tour (upper-level member event)
Exhibition Opening: Fashioning the Object—Bless, Boudicca, Sandra Backlund
Craig Dykers of Snøhetta/The Butler-VanderLinden Lecture on Architecture
Yolande Daniels Lecture
Bertrand Goldberg: Marina City and Astor Tower Tour (upper-level member event)
Irish Architecture Now Lecture and Panel Discussion
Bertrand Goldberg Tour and Reception (upper-level member event)
Harbor Country Tour of Margaret McCurry Homes and Farm-to-Table Lunch (upper-level member event)
Exhibition Opening:Bertrand Goldberg—Architecture of Invention


2010–2011

Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa of SANAA Lecture/The Butler-VanderLinden Lecture on Architecture
David Adler Architectural Tour and Luncheon
Francois Roche Lecture
Matali Crasset Lecture
Dominique Jakob Post-Lecture Reception (upper-level member event)
Dominique Jakob Lecture
Hyperlinks Tour and Reception (upper-level member event)
Hyperlinks Opening
Eric Owen Moss Lecture
The Modern Ball in the Modern Wing 2010
Crab Tree Farm Tour (upper-level member event)
Jurgen Bey Lecture
Architecture & Design Society Appreciation Party


2009–2010

Aqua Tower Tour (upper-level member event)
Jeanne Gang Lecture
Reception at Studio Gang-designed Maisonette (upper-level member event)
Stanley Greenberg and Highlights from the Department of Architecture and Design V2.0 exhibition reception
Looking after Louis Sullivan exhibition reception
MOS Lecture: Michael Meredith and Hilary Sample
Zoë Ryan in Conversation with Alice Rawsthorn
Edward Barber and Jay Osgerby: Work in Progress
Farshid Moussavi: "The Function of Form"
Michael Yannell Net to Zero Green House Tour (upper-level member event)
Lindy Roy Lecture
Dialogue: Joseph Rosa in Conversation with Paul Goldberger
Konstantin Grcic: Decisive Design Opening Reception


2008–2009

Corporate Office Tour at Hyatt Headquarters and Sidley Austin (upper-level member event)
Burnham Pavilion Panel Discussion featuring Ben van Berkel, UNStudio, Thomas Vietzke, Zaha Hadid Architects, Donna Robertson, Illinois Institute of Technology, Robert Sumel, University of Illinois at Chicago, and Joseph Rosa, Art Institute of Chicago
Phyllis Ross, "Gilbert Rohde: Innovations for Modern Living"
Monica Ponce de Leon, "Disciplinary Transgressions"
The Modern Ball in the Modern Wing 2008
Kengo Kuma Lecture
Architectural Boat Tour with guest moderator Geoffrey Baer (upper-level member event)


2007–2008

Xefirotarch Opening Reception
Design by Living (upper-level member event)
Hernán Díaz Alonso Lecture
Joseph Rosa and Zoë Ryan in Conversation (at Wright)
Figuration in Contemporary Design Opening Reception
The Spertus Institute: A Private Reception and Tour (upper-level member event)
Graphic Thought Facility Opening Reception
Sulan Kolatan lecture
Richard Rogers Lecture, Pritzker Architecture Prize Laureate Lecture/The Butler-VanderLinden Lecture on Architecture
Montgomery Apartment Tour (upper-level member event)


2006–2007

Julius Shulman Lecture
Paulo Mendes da Rocha, Prizker Architecture Prize Laureate Lecture/The Butler-VanderLinden Lecture on Architecture
Young Chicago Opening Reception
Winka Dubbeldam, “From HardWare to SoftForm”
Greg Lynn, Richard Solomon Lectureship Annual Lecture
Edward Mazria, “Resuscitating A Dying World”
Yves Béhar Lecture
Andrew Rebori and the Gold Coast House Tour (upper-level member event)
Avi Lotham House Tour (upper-level member event)
Lincoln Schatz Studio Tour (upper-level member event)


2005–2006

Edgar Miller and His Influence in Old Town Home Tour (upper-level member event)
Bernard Tschumi Lecture
Brad Cloepfil Lecture
James Cuno and Joseph Rosa, “New Vision for Architecture and Design”
Steven Holl, “Urbanisms”
Tod Williams and Billie Tsien, “Facing in Opposite Directions”
Thom Mayne, Pritzker Architecture Prize Laureate Lecture
Roberta Feldman, “Innovation by Necessity: The Mid-20th Century Factory Home”
Ralph Johnson/Contemporaine Home Tour (upper-level member event)


2003–2005 

Barbara Barry, “Design Inspiration”
Charlie Rose, Ada Louise Huxtable, Frank Gehry, and Renzo Piano “Museum Architecture in the 21st Century” Panel
Carma Gorman Lecture
Antoine Predock, The Butler-VanderLinden Lecture on Architecture
Marion Weiss, “Constructed Sites”
Robert Ivy, “Focus on Chicago Architecture: Ten Visions”
James Cuno, new president of the Art Institute of Chicago, “Meet and Greet” (upper-level member event)
Gaetano Pesce, “Gaetano Pesce: Contemporary Architecture and Design”
Neil Harris, “The Burnham Plan, Built and Unbuilt”
Helmut Jahn, 2004 Auxiliary Board Legacy Lecture
Belmont Freeman, Cuban Architecture Lecture
Zaha Hadid Lecture
Daniel Libeskind Lecture